Achievements / Student Achievements / Co-Curricular Achievements

SHALOM HILLS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL

Co-curricular/Academic Achievements (Session 2017-18)

INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS

S. No.

Date

Event

Topic

School/
Organization

Conducted By

Attended By

Achievement

1

25/04/17

International Olympiad – II Level

English Olympiad

Maths Olympiad

SHIS

Olympiad

Saanvi Nowal – VII

Armaan Pathak - II

English – 2nd Position

Maths – 3rd Position

2

23/05/17

World Scholar’s Cup Global Round

World Scholar’s Cup

Hanoi, Vietnam

Hanoi, Vietnam

Students – VI-X

160 medals and 6 trophies

3

09/11/17 – 14/11/17

World Scholar’s Cup Final Round

World Scholar’s Cup

Yale University, USA

Yale University

Students – VI-X

75 Medals – 60 Gold and 15 Silver medals

NATIONAL LEVEL ACHIEVEMENTS

S. No.

Date

Event

Topic

School/
Organization

Conducted By

Attended By

Achievement

1

01/05/17 – 02/05/17

World Scholar’s Cup- Regional Round

World Scholar’s Cup- Regional Round

Suncity World School, Gurugram

Suncity World School, Gurugram

Below is the tally of Trophies and Medals

175 medals

11 trophies

2

07/07/17

Olympiad Prizes

Olympiad Prizes

Olympiad

Olympiad

Akhand Pratab Singh – VII

Armaan Pathak – II

Rs 1000

Special Gift

3

13/09/17

Hindi Olympiad

Olympiad Prizes

Olympiad

Olympiad

Vidhi Narang – VI

Lalita Yadav – Hindi Teacher

Gold Medal

Best Coordinating Teacher

STATE LEVEL ACHIEVEMENTS

Date

Event

Topic

School/
Organization

Conducted By

Attended By

Achievement

25/04/17

State Level Olympiad – II Level

English Olympiad

Maths Olympiad

SHIS

Olympiad

SHIS students

CLASS

NAME

GIFT / MEDAL

NCO

VI

DAMANDEEP SINGH BINDRA

MERIT CERTIFICATE

VII

AKHAND PRATAP SINGH

GIFT WORTH
RS.1000/ +
MERIT CERTIFICATE

VII

SANNIDHYA GUPTA

MEDAL OF
EXCELLENCE

VII

SANVI NOWAL

MEDAL OF
EXCELLENCE

VIII

PRAKHAR B KUMAR

MEDAL OF
EXCELLENCE

NSO

V

KRISHNA MISHRA

MERIT CERTIFICATE

VI

YASHVEER SINGH TOMAR

MERIT CERTIFICATE

VI

SHRIYA GAUTAM

MERIT CERTIFICATE

VII

SANNIDHYA GUPTA

GOLD MEDAL

VII

VEDANT AGARWAL

MERIT CERTIFICATE

VII

SANVI NOWAL

GOLD MEDAL

VII

KISHIKAA GOEL

MERIT CERTIFICATE

VII

AKHAND PRATAP SINGH

MERIT CERTIFICATE

IMO

V

AARUSH MOONDRA

MERIT CERTIFICATE

V

AVNI BANSAL

MERIT CERTIFICATE

V

KRISHNA MISHRA

MERIT CERTIFICATE

VI

VEDANT JHA

MERIT CERTIFICATE

VII

VEDANT AGARWAL

MERIT CERTIFICATE

VII

SANNIDHYA GUPTA

MERIT CERTIFICATE

INTER SCHOOL LEVEL ACHIEVEMENTS

S. No.

Date

Event

Topic

School/
Organization

Conducted By

Attended By

Achievement

1

24/04/17

Second Level of Korea-India Friendship Quiz Competition

Quiz Competition

Embassy of South Korea

Embassy of South Korea

Class X Students

Akshita Anand of class X reached to final level that will be held on 4th May

2

04/05/17

Final round of Korea-India Friendship Quiz Competition

Quiz Competition

Embassy of South Korea

Embassy of South Korea

Class X Students

Akshita Anand (X C) bagged special prize of Samsung Galaxy S7 and a cash prize of Rs.2000.

Devishi Sahai (XI B), Bharti Raghav (X A), Ishaan Mukerjee (XII A),

Akshita Anand (X C) also won 4 audience prizes

3

19/08/17

the Inter School Competition held at Ajanta Public School on Sway Presentation Extempore Competition

Sway Presentation Extempore Competition

Ajanta Public School

at Ajanta Public School

Khushi Narang - VIII

Srishti Sharma - VIII

Rishika - X

Lishika - X

First Position

 

 

Second Prize at best speaker

4

12/08/17

Inter School Competition on Kinetic 3D Craft

Kinetic 3D Craft

Shalom Presidency

Shalom Presidency

Class V Students

Second Prize

5

22/09/17 – 23/09/17

Indian Schools Debating Society- Regional Round

Indian Schools Debating Society- Regional Round

Pathways Schools, Gurgaon

Pathways Schools, Gurgaon

Rishika Arora

Kushagr Kapoor

Vedan Swain

Qualify for national selections and Rishika has selected for the next round for the National selections

6

31/10/17

SCJ World School, Cultural Fest 2017

SCJ World School, Cultural Fest 2017

SCJ World School

SCJ World School

Udyan Goyal & Purvi Kadam – IV C

Vanshika Yadav- IV B, & Riya Jalladdin – IV A

Tanvi Sharma & Madhavi Shrimal – IV A

Titiksha Jindal – IV B

Sangeeta Ahirwar & Rashmi Singh – VIII B

Anvisha Chopra – VIIIA & Stuti Jha – VIII D

Advait-VII E & Kartik Rajput VIII A

Twinkle Yadav- VIIIA & Piyush Sharma- VII C

1st prize in Best of the Waste

 

2nd prize in Glass Painting

2nd prize in Flower Arrangement

 

3rd prize in Tshirt Designing

 

2nd prize in Best out of waste

1st prize in tattoo Making

 

1st prize in Flower Arrangement

 

2nd prize in Face painting

7

13/10/17

“Shri Utsav”-The Dance and Theatre Competition

Shri Utsav”-The Dance and Theatre Competition

The Shri Ram School, Aravali

The Shri Ram School, Aravali

Dance

1st Position in Choreography round

Best Thematic Interpretation

8

18/11/17

Inter School Debate Competition

Inter School Debate Competition

ADARSH PUBLIC SCHOOL, DELHI

ADARSH PUBLIC SCHOOL, DELHI

Debate Competition

Participation

9

23/01/2018 to 25/01/2018

CBSE regional level science exhibition 2017-18

CBSE regional level science exhibition 2017-18

DPS sector 45, Gurugram

DPS sector 45, Gurugram

Science Exhibition

Selected for National Level

10

23/01/18

Safety Audit

Safety Audit

SHIS

SHIS

Safety audit of School

Cleared the Safety Audit

WSC National Round Medals Tally

SHALOM HILLS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, GURGAON

THEME : AN UNLIKELY WORLD

WORLD SCHOLARS CUP '2017

REGIONAL ROUND, Suncity World School, Gurgaon (450 SCHOLAR'S; 35 SCHOOLS ACROSS INDIA)

MEDALS TALLY

S.No

STUDENT NAME

RANK

EVENT TYPE

GOLD

SILVER

I.

Vedant Swain, Nandini Shukla, Rushikesh Aaoley

2

SCHOLAR'S BOWL (JUNIOR)

3

Aryaman Tyagi, Akshaj Bhargava, Adwaith K. Menon

5

3

Sushrut Singh, Shreya Malviya, Aanjaney Mishra

13

3

Advit Garg, Abhishek Chauhan, Raghav Verma

16

3

Aryan Bhatia, Abhijit Jayarajan, Rajas Dhaigude

28

3

Larissa Lobo, Himansi Rao, Priyansh Desai

31

3

Kenneth Lobo, Divit Bhatt, Rakshit

32

3

Sanvi Noval, Harshal Manocha, Anshuman Bakshi

35

3

Gauri Srivastav, Mehak Kaur, Mavita Kaur

39

3

II.

Rishika Arora, Kushagr Kapoor, Parleen Ranhotra

2

SCHOLAR'S BOWL (SENIOR)

3

III.

Shreya Malviya

1

TOP INDIVIDUAL DEBATER (JUNIOR)

1

Kenneth Lobo

5

1

Rajas Dhaigude

6

1

Rushikesh Aaoley

12

1

Vedant Swain

13

1

Abhijit Jayarajan

16

1

Larissa Lobo

24

1

Anshuman Bakshi

28

1

Raghav Verma

38

1

Advit Garg

39

1

Abhishek Chauhan

42

1

Aanjaney Mishra

45

1

Nandini Shukla

59

1

Sushrut Singh

61

1

Harshal Manocha

66

1

Rakshit

72

1

Arymana Tyagi

77

1

Sanvi Nowal

81

1

Gauri Srivastava

82

1

Divit Bhatt

83

1

Manvita Rao

93

1

Aryan Bhatia

95

1

Priyansh Desai

98

1

Adwait . K. Menon

104

1

Himanshi Rao

140

1

IV.

Rishika Arora

4

TOP INDIVIDUAL DEBATER (SENIOR)

1

Kushagr Kapoor

56

1

Parleen Ranhotra

63

1

V.

Nandini Shukla

1

TOP INDIVIDUAL WRITER (JUNIOR)

1

Rakshit

9

1

Sanvi Nowal

23

1

Abhishek Chauhan

26

1

Gauri Srivastava

27

1

Kenneth Lobo

43

1

Vedant Swain

46

1

Rushikesh Aaoley

50

1

Sushrut Singh

52

1

Manvita Rao

55

1

Himanshi Rao

75

1

Adwaith.K.Menon

79

1

Priyansh Desai

93

1

Raghav Verma

94

1

Aanjaney Mishra

95

1

Abhijit Jayarajan

104

1

Shreya Malviya

107

1

Harshal Manocha

116

1

Advit Garg

128

1

Rajas Dhaigude

133

1

Aryan Bhatia

139

1

Mehak Kaur

146

1

VI.

Rishika Arora

57

TOP INDIVIDUAL WRITER (SENIOR)

1

Kushagr Kapoor

74

1

VII.

Gauri Srivastava

SCHOLAR'S CHALLENGE - ARTS(JUNIOR)

1

Nandini Shukla

1

Abhishek Chauhan

1

Vedant Swain

1

Rajas Dhaigude

1

Rushikesh Aaoley

1

Himanshi Rao

1

VIII.

Rushikesh Aaoley

SCHOLAR'S CHALLENGE - SST(JUNIOR)

1

Sushrut Singh

1

Manvita Rao

1

IX.

Rajas Dhaigude

SCHOLAR'S CHALLENGE - HISTORY(JUNIOR)

1

Himanshi Rao

1

Anshuman Bakshi

1

Abhishek Chauhan

1

Aryan Bhatia

1

Gauri Srivastava

1

Rushikesh Aaoley

1

X.

Rakshit

SCHOLAR'S CHALLENGE - LIT(JUNIOR)

1

Nandini Shukla

1

Sanvi Nowal

1

Advit Garg

1

Vedant Swain

1

Manvita Rao

1

Rushikesh Aaoley

1

Gauri Srivastava

1

XI.

Abhishek Chauhan

SCHOLAR'S CHALLENGE - SCIENCE(JUNIOR)

1

Shreya Malviya

1

Himanshi Rao

1

Anshuman Bakshi

1

Sanvi Nowal

1

XII.

Aryaman Tyagi

SCHOLAR'S CHALLENGE - SPECIAL AREA(JUNIOR)

1

Divit Bhatt

1

Aryan Bhatia

1

Gauri Srivastava

1

Vedant Swain

1

Rajas Dhaigude

1

Rushikesh Aaoley

1

Manvita Rao

1

XIII.

Rishika Arora

SCHOLAR'S CHALLENGE- ARTS(SR)

1

XIV.

Rishika Arora

SCHOLAR'S CHALLENGE- SST.(SR)

1

Parleen Ranhotra

1

Kushagr Kapoor

1

XV.

Rishika Arora

SCHOLAR'S CHALLENGE- HISTORY(SR)

1

XVI.

Parleen Ranhotra

SCHOLAR'S CHALLENGE- LIT(SR)

1

Rishika Arora

1

XVII.

Kushagr Kapoor

SCHOLAR'S CHALLENGE- SCIENCE(SR)

1

Rishika Arora

1

XVIII.

Kushagr Kapoor

SCHOLAR'S CHALLENGE- SPECIAL AREA(SR)

1

XIX.

Rushikesh Aaoley

SUBJECT TOPPERS (JR)

1

Manvita Rao

1

Himanshi Rao

1

Gauri Srivastava

1

XX.

Nandini Shukla, Vedant Swain, Rushikesh Aaoley

2

TOP DEBATE TEAMS (JR)

3

Sushrut Singh, Shreya Malviya, Aanjaney Mishra

3

3

Aryan Bhatia, Abhijit Jayarajan, Rajas Dhaigude

5

3

Advit Garg, Abhishek Chauhan, Raghav Verma

7

3

Kenneth Lobo, Divit Bhatt, Rakshit

8

3

Harshal Manocha, Sanvi Nowal, Anshuman Bakshi

15

3

Larissa Lobo, Himansi Rao, Priyansh Desai

22

3

Gauri Srivastava, Mehak Kaur, Manvita Rao

46

3

XX1.

Rishika Arora, Kushagr Kapoor, Parleen Ranhotra

9

TOP DEBATE TEAMS (SR)

3

Nandini Shukla, Vedant Swain, Rushikesh Aaoley

1

TOP WRITING TEAMS (JR)

3

Kenneth Lobo, Divit Bhatt, Rakshit

13

3

Mehak Kaur, Gauri Srivastava, Manvita Rao

17

3

Advir Garg, Raghav Verma, Abhishek Chauhan

20

3

Sushrut Singh, Shreya Malviya, Aanjaney Mishra

23

3

Aryan Bhatia, Abhijit Jayarajan, Rajas Dhaigude

38

3

Harshal Manocha, Sanvi Nowal, Anshuman Bakshi

41

3

Larissa Lobo, Himansi Rao, Priyansh Desai

47

3

XX11.

Vedant Swain, Nandini Shukla, Rushikesh Aaoley

3

TOP CHALLENGE TEAM (JR)

3

Mehak Kaur, Gauri Srivastava, Manvita Rao

7

3

Advit Garg, Abhishek Chauhan, Raghav Verma

13

3

Larissa Lobo, Himansi Rao, Priyansh Desai

16

3

Aryan Bhatia, Abhijit Jayarajan, Rajas Dhaigude

19

3

XXIII.

Parleen Ranhotra, Kuhagr Kapoor, Rishika Arora

1

TOP CHALLENGE TEAM (SR)

3

Rushikesh Aaoley

3

CHAMPION SCHOLOR (JR)

3

Vedant Swain

9

1

Nandini Shukla

10

1

Rajas Dhaigude

13

1

Gauri Srivastava

14

1

Abhishek Chauhan

15

1

Shreya Malviya

31

1

Sanvi Nowal

42

1

Aanjaney Mishra

44

1

Raghav Verma

47

1

Himanshi Rao

48

1

Advit Garg

57

1

Abhijit Jayarajan

62

1

Sushrut Singh

73

1

Rakshit

75

1

Anshuman Bakshi

77

1

Aryan Bhatia

85

1

Priyansh Desai

88

1

XXIV.

Rishika Arora

1

CHAMPION SCHOLOR (SR)

1

Kushagr Kapoor

32

1

WSC National Round Trophies Tally

WORLD SCHOLARS CUP '2017

REGIONAL ROUND, Suncity World School, Gurgaon (450 SCHOLAR'S; 35 SCHOOLS ACROSS INDIA)

S.No

EVENT TYPE

POSITION

TROPHY HOLDERS

I.

DEBATE

I

SHREYA MALVIYA

WRITER

I

NANDINI SHUKLA

CHALLENGE

I

RISHIKA ARORA, PARLEEN RANHOTRA, KUSHAGR KAPOOR

OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP

I

RISHIKA ARORA, PARLEEN RANHOTRA, KUSHAGR KAPOOR

II.

SCHOLAR'S BOWL (JR)

II

VEDANT SWAIN, NANDINI SHUKLA, RUSHIKESH AAOLEY

III.

SCHOLAR'S BOWL (SR)

II

RISHIKA ARORA, PARLEEN RANHOTRA, KUSHAGR KAPOOR

IV.

TOP DEBATE TEAM(JR)

II

NANDINI SHUKLA, VEDANT SWAIN, RUSHIKESH AAOLEY

V.

TOP DEBATE TEAM(JR)

III

SUSHRUT SINGH, SHREYA MALVIYA, AANJANEY MISHRA

VI.

TOP CHALLENGE TEAM(SR)

I

RISHIKA ARORA, PARLEEN RANHOTRA, KUSHAGR KAPOOR

VII.

CHAMPION SCHOLAR(JR

1

RISHIKA ARORA

VIII

CHAMPION SCHOLAR(SR)

1

RUSHIKESH AAOLEY

Co-curricular/Academic Achievements (Session 2016-17)

Inter-National Achievements - 2016-17

S. No.

Date

Event

Topic

School/
Organisation

Conducted By

Attended By

Achievement

1

12-04-16

International Olympiads toppers felicitated by Founder-Managing Director

Olympiads Toppers

Olympiad

MD Ma’am

BHAVYATA NIKHRA – IV F
KHUSHI – V B

AVNI BANSAL – VI E
KINSHUK GUPTA – IV D

LEVEL-II
ADWAITH K RATHEESH – VI C
KRISHNA MISHRA – IV F
ARYAN GUPTA – X B

LEVEL-I
EKAMJOT SINGH – IV B
DIVYANSH

IKSHITA SINGLA – II C

ANANYA PARGAL – VI A
AMLAN DASH – III C
BHAAVYA RASTOGI – II H
DHERYA BANSAL – II H
PARTH KASHYAP – II G
VEDANT AGARWAL – VI B
KHUSHI – V B

AAYUSH SETHIA – IV F

IOEL – 4th
IOEL – 5TH

IOM – 4TH
IOS – 2ND

IOS – 8TH
IOS – 15TH
IOS – 18TH

IOS – 10TH
SKGK – 4TH
ITHO - 2ND

ITHO - 3RD
ITHO - 4TH
ITHO - 4TH

ITHO - 4TH
ITHO - 4TH

ITHO - 17TH

ITHO - 22ND

IIO – 3RD

National Achievements - 2016-17

1

12-04-16

International Olympiads toppers felicitated by Founder-Managing Director

Olympiads Toppers

Olympiad

MD Ma’am

SANNIDHYA GUPTA – VI D

IOEL – 4th
IOEL – 5TH

1

12-04-16

Second level of Science Olympiad Foundation (SOF)

Olympiads Toppers

Olympiad

SHIS

LIST OF STUDENTS QUALIFIED FOR LEVEL-II

S.NO

Class

Name

Marks

Medal

NSO

1

VI

Sannidhya Gupta

51

Medal of Excellence

2

VI

VedantAgarwal

48

Medal of Excellence

3

VI

RiveaBansal

45

Medal of Excellence

4

VI

KishikaaGoel

45

Medal of Excellence

5

VI

AkhandPratap Singh

41

Gold

6

VI

AnanyaPargal

40

Silver

7

VI

RakshanTrivedi

38

Bronze

8

VI

Anjaneya Mishra

38

Qualified for Level-II

9

VI

Krish Jain

32

Qualified for Level-II

10

VII

SohamKulkarni

30

Gold

11

VIII

IshitaAggarwal

34

Gold

NCO

12

VI

Sannidhya Gupta

44

Medal of Excellence

13

VI

AkhandPratap Singh

39

Gold

14

VI

SanviNowal

33

Silver

15

VI

UmangMadhukar

32

Bronze

IMO

16

VI

Sannidhya Gupta

57

Medal of Excellence

17

VI

VedantAgarwal

43

Gold

18

VI

KishikaaGoel

41

Silver

19

VI

SanviNowal

37

Bronze

20

VII

V.Sridhar

34

Gold

21

VIII

BhavyaVashisht

39

Gold

22

IX

KushagraKapoor

42

Gold

IEO

23

VI

RiveaBansal

56

Medal of Excellence

24

VI

SanviNowal

54

Gold

25

VI

Sannidhya Gupta

50

Silver

26

VI

UmangMadhukar

47

Bronze

27

VII

Faith Stephen

45

Gold

28

VII

RiyaYadav

45

Silver

29

VII

VaibhavKaushal

Co-curricular/Academic Achievements (Session 2015-16)

Inter School Achievements - 2016-17

1

27-04-16

Certificate at Microsoft Grand Finale Event

Microsoft Grand Finale Event

WWF Auditorium, Lodhi Road, New Delhi

WWF Auditorium, Lodhi Road, New Delhi

Ms.Vimala Jossy
Ms. Anjali DroliaCertificate

Certificate

2

28-04-16

City Round of CBSE Cryptic Crossword Contest 2016

City Round of CBSE Cryptic Crossword Contest 2016

Shiv Nadar School, Gurgaon

Shiv Nadar School, Gurgaon

Raj Abbas Tulluri – XII
Yash Vinod - XI

Participation

Inter-National Achievements - 2015-16

S. No.

Date

Event

Topic

School/
Organisation

Conducted By

Attended By

Achievement

1

24.06.15-26.06.15

World Scholar’s Cup

Debate, Collaborative Writing, Scholar’s Bowl And Scholar’s Challenge

Global Round in Kuala Lumpur

Daniel Bierchesky (Alpaca-in chief) in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Kushagra Mishra

Ananya Gupta

Himanshi Rao

Divit Bhatt

Irin Chatterjee

Samiksha Loyalka

Piya Jolly

Vanshika Bharti

Kenneth Lobo

Vedant Swain

Khushi Puri

Seher Bhatt

Nandini Shukla

Rushikesh Aoley

Aditya Chaki

Niharika Sharma

Tanav Arya

Ritwik Gupta

Raj Abbas Tulluri

Animesh Puneet Gupta

Chhavi Sawhney

Avdesh Vakil

Devishi Sahai

• Juniors teams won 8 medals

• Senior team won 6 medals

• 9 placement for Yale round

National Achievements - 2015-16

S. No.

Date

Event

Topic

School/
Organisation

Conducted By

Attended By

Achievement

1

23.04.15- 25.04.15

CBSE National Level Exhibition

Creating Sustainable city using landfill -Methane power generation

Blue Bells Public School

CBSE Advisor Dr. R.P.Sharma, Dr.R.K.Sharma Director of DRDA and National Science Co ordinator, Dr. Shipra along with Blue Bells Public School Management

Abhinav Dey and Sachin Yadav of Class XI

Cleared Round I and Round II

2

03.05.15

CBSE National Level Archery Tournament

Archery Tournament

Rajendra’s Academy, Moradabad (U.P)

Dhruv Tikoo - VIII

Dhruv Tikoo – 6th position

3

NATIONAL ASTRONOMY OLYMPIAD (NAO)

NATIONAL ASTRONOMY OLYMPIAD (NAO)

In SHIS

In SHIS

49 Students qualified for national

Qualified for national

State Level Achievements - 2015-16

S. No.

Date

Event

Topic

School/
Organisation

Conducted By

Attended By

Achievement

1

22.08.15

ELETS World Education Award 2015 for its project on Multiple Intelligence

ELETS World Education Award 2015

Hotel Le-Meridien, New Delhi

Hotel Le-Meridien, New Delhi

Principal Sir

ELETS World Education Award

Inter School Achievements - 2015-16

S. No.

Date

Event

Topic

School/
Organisation

Conducted By

Attended By

Achievement

1

24.06.15-26.06.15

World Scholar’s Cup

Debate, Collaborative Writing, Scholar’s Bowl And Scholar’s Challenge

Indirapuram Public School

World Scholar's Cup

Kushagra Mishra

Ananya Gupta

Himanshi Rao

Divit Bhatt

Irin Chatterjee

Samiksha Loyalka

Piya Jolly

Vanshika Bharti

Kenneth Lobo

Vedant Swain

Khushi Puri

Seher Bhatt

Nandini Shukla

Rushikesh Aoley

Aditya Chaki

Niharika Sharma

Tanav Arya

Ritwik Gupta

Raj Abbas Tulluri

Animesh Puneet Gupta

Chhavi Sawhney

Anish

Alyona Ranhotra

Ashwin Nair

Ritish Grover

C S Shruti

Akansha Pandey

Ananya Acharya

Ganpati

Priyal

• Total 57 Medals

• Third prize in the Junior Collaborative Writing section at All India level

• Qualified for the Global Round to be held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia in June 2015

2 06.05.15 Inter-School dance Competition(Grades III-V) 'Dancing Science' K R Manglam School K R Manglam School Anushree, Diya, Imanual, Mohit, Yashraaj, Yashveer, Tanishqaa and Drishti First prize
3 28.07.15 City Round of CBSE Cryptic Crossword Contest K R Manglam School K R Manglam School Raj Abbas (XI)
CS Shruti (IX)
Ist Runner Up
4 13.08.15 Quiz Competition Quiz Competition American Montessori School American Montessori School Grade I IIIrd Prize
5 22.08.15 Inter-School Gusto’15 competition (Grade I) Show and Tell and Folder-making competition Atul Kataria Memorial School Atul Kataria Memorial School Bhavya Rasotgi 3rd Position
6 22.08.15 Inter-School Hindi Declamation Competition Hindi Declamation Competition LT.Atul Kataria Memorial School LT.Atul Kataria Memorial School Lishika Sahni 3rd Position
7 26.08.15 Horlicks Wizkid 2015 (Grade VI – XII) Horlicks Wizkid 2015 New Delhi Schools New Delhi Schools Mr. Abhishek

Vipin Bhatti
2 Silver Medals
Best Disciplined School
Special Teacher Award
One Consolation Prize
8 26.08.15 Inter-School “Youth Parliament” Competition (Grade VII and VIII) Inter-School “Youth Parliament” Competition Presidium Senior School Presidium Senior School Lishika Sahni
Khushi Puri
Gehna Narang
Ananya Acharya
Rishikesh Aoley
Irin Chatterjee
Kushagra Mishra
“Special Effort Award for the Teacher and Team”.
9 27.08.15 Inter-School “SS Model United Nations” Competition (Grade IX & X) “Sankalp Sarvodaya Model United Nations” The Indian Heights School, Dwarka, New Delhi The Indian Heights School, Dwarka, New Delhi Avdhesh Vakil
Aditya Chaki
Tushar Gupta
Verbal Appreciation Award for EC (European Council ) and UNGA (United Nations General Assembly)
10 26.09.15 Inter School - Tip Printing (jungle scene), Book Mark Making (comic character), Mask Making (tribes of the world) and Debate Competitions (Class I – IV) Tip Printing (jungle scene), Book Mark Making (comic character), Mask Making (tribes of the world) and Debate Competitions Meenakshi Public School, Gurgaon Meenakshi Public School, Gurgaon Divyansh Chawla
Urshita Dhir
Ashmaam
Aarzoo Rangwani
Ist prize in Debate

3rd Prize in Book Mark Making
11 28.09.15 Inter School Competition - Chorus Rhyme M I Quest(Class I-V) Chorus Rhyme M I Quest Amity International School Amity International School Bhavya Rastogi
Shireen wason
Deepshika Mitra
Aditya Sunil
Reveia Bansal
Kush Mahajan
3rd Prize in Chorus Rhyme



3rd Prize in MI Quest
12 09.10.15 Inter School – Shri Utsav ( Dance and Theatre Competition) Shri Utsav ( Dance and Theatre Competition) Shree Ram School Shree Ram School Team from IX – XII
Mannu
Titiksha
Mansi Kalra
Daksh Chadha
Shubham
Vikrant Singh
Nyanika
Divya Sharma
Shruti Bajpai
Karan Nigam
Best Dance Performance and Best Interpretation of Theme
13 28.10.15 Nukkad Natak (Class VI to IX) Nukkad Natak Epicenter Epicenter Shreya Gaur
Kinchit
Aashima
Chakshu
Kshitij
Priyank
Mueed
Nandini
Lishika
Abhijeet
Best Story and Best Nukkad Naatak
14 31.10.15 Hindi Sulekh Pratiyogita - Prize Distribution Ceremony Grade VI – XI In House – Online Rotary Public School Rotary Public School Jeevika Medal, Certificate & Gift
15 12.12.15 Cybermatics Competition 2015 (Grade VI – VII) Inter School competition - Cybermatics The Maurya School The Maurya School Shreya Gaur
Lishika Sahni
Aashima
Kenneth
Nandini
Kinchit
Seher
Abhijeet
1st Runners Up
16 09.01.16 Shalom Hills International School conferred the SIRIUS PLANETARIUM SCHOOL AWARD Shalom Hills International School conferred the SIRIUS PLANETARIUM SCHOOL AWARD Hotel Pullman, New Delhi by Parakh Foundation Hotel Pullman, New Delhi School SIRIUS PLANETARIUM SCHOOL AWARD
17 20.01.16-21.01.16 World Scholar’s Cup-2016 Debate, Collaborative Writing, Scholar’s Bowl And Scholar’s Challenge Indirapuram Public School World Scholar's Cup Irin Chatterjee
Rishika Arora
Riddhima
Vedant Swaim
Rushikesh
Kenneth Lobo
Divit Bhatt
Abhijeet
Ananay Gupta
Raghav Verma
Abhishek
Rhea
Kushagra Kapoor
Seher Bhatt
Nandini Shukla
Parleen
Hiya Saxena
Samiksha
Deveshi Trehan
Arushi Hans
Vanshika Bharti
Khushi Puri
Deveshi Sahai
Vidhi Rastogi
Vikrant Singh
Anushka Chowdhary
Zyra
Amit
Aryan Bhatia
Adivit
Bhavya
• 125 medals and 6 trophies
• Rishikesh Aoley ranked at 3rd Position among top 300 scholars in Individual Debate category and declared the champion scholar.
• Sehar Bhatt grabs 4th Position in Individual Writing among top 300 scholars.
• Deveshi Trehan sweeps the 1st Position in the Senior Individual Writing Category.
• Vedant , Rishikesh and Abhijeet grab the 1st Position in Team Debate from the Junior Division.
• Rishika, Parleen and Rhea win the 2nd Position in Team Writing under Junior division.
• Senior Division Team secure the 3rd Position in Team Writing (Deveshi Trehan, Deveshi Sahay, Aarushi Hans)
• Rishika Arora feted as the champion scholar and stands at third position from over 300 scholars.
• The Senior graders (Vidhi, Vijkrant and Anushka ) awarded the Da Vinci award.
• School ranked at 5th topmost position from 33 contesting schools.
• Highest team score gained by Parleen, Rishika and Rhea.

National Achievements - 2015-16

S. No.

Date

Event

Topic

School/
Organisation

Conducted By

Attended By

Achievement

1

23.06.14

World Scholar's Cup

History Of Espionage

World Scholar's

Daniel Bierdshwacy In Singapore

Adit Arora, Abdus Samad Hashmy, Ayman Rida, Panchali Nandy, Meher Aulekh And Surya Iyer

Gold Medal

2

20.08.14

13th International Child Art Exhibition-2014

Art Exhibition

SHIS

Kshitij Kalashri Award

Grades I-XII

Painting

Smayana Shree Gold Medal C

Shreya Sharma Gold Medal D

Vanshika Negi Gold Medal D

Harshita Sharma Silver Medal B

Ananya Pargal Silver Medal C

Greeting

Mehak Saini Gold Medal B

3

2014-15

International Olympiads

Maths/Science/Computer, languages- English/Hindi/French and General Knowledge/Talent Hunt/ General Aptitude

SHIS

International Olympiads

Grades I-XII

SHIS excelled globally and secured the 3rd position in International Olympiad of Science in their level –II examinations

National Achievements - 2014-15

1

05.08.14-11.08.14

CBSE Writing Series-Sh. Pingali Venkayya

CBSE Writing Series

CBSE

SHIS

Grades VI-XII

Ritesh Grover(Grade VI)Cash Prize-Rs. 5000

2

01.09.14

MHRD-Guru Utsav

Teacher As A Mentor

MHRD

SHIS

Grades I-XII

Kumar Harshvardhan(Grade II C)-

Cash Prize-Rs. 5000

3

14.09.14

Mahatma Gandhi Rashtrabhasha writing contest

Mahatma Gandhi Rashtrabhasha Hindi Sanstha (Pune) National Level

Mahatma Gandhi Rashtrabhasha Hindi Sanstha (Pune) National Level

SHIS

Grades I-X

20 Medals for students

Gold Medal for Adarsh Pathshala

4

09.10.14

Horlicks-Wizkid

Most Disciplined School

Hindi Essay Writing

On the spot stage performance

Hair Style

English Essay Writing

Painting

Dance

Band

Sirifort Auditorium

Krayons-Wizkids

Grades V-XII

Most Disciplined School - I

Hindi Essay Writing - I


On the spot stage performance - I


Hair Style- I

English Essay Writing - II

Painting - III

Dance - III

Band- III

5

01-30.11.14

Painting Competition by ArtinfoIndia

Painting

India Habitat Centre

ArtinfoIndia

Deveshi Sahai(VIII)

Commendation Award

6

Nov’14

Swachh Bharat Swachh Vidyalaya

Online Poem Writing Competition

Online

CBSE

Mansi Bhardwaj(III A)

Cash Prize- Rs. 2500

7

11.08.14

Inter School PACE Quiz

Inquisitive

Talkatora Indoor Stadium

Hindustan Times PACE In

Abdus Samad Hashmy And Surya Iyer Of Grades XI

Participation

8

31.10.14

Rashtriya Ekta Diwas

Quiz, Painting, Collage making

DAV school-Sec-15

DAV school-Sec-15

Aiman Ahmad VII

Shreya Gaur VI

Shreya Sharma VIII

Ishika Chaudhary VIII

Kushboo VII

Jeevika VIII

Shilpi Pathak VIII

Mauli VII

Vipin XI

Muskan XI

Participation

9

January’15

Inter school Olympics

Olympics

SHIS

Silver Zone

Grade I-X

Ananya Pargal(IV)-National topper

State Level Achievement 2014-15

S. No.

Date

Event

Topic

School/
Organisation

Conducted By

Attended by

Achievement

1

19.08.14

Suraksha Parv

Card making, Rakhi making & Poetry writing

Dainik Jagran

SHIS

Card-Khushboo(VII)

Kritika Yadav(VII)

Rakhi-Linisha(III)

Poem: Ms. Lalita Yadav

Rakhi: Ms. Sangeeta Wadhawan

Second Prize

Second Prize

First Prize

Best poem

Best Rakhi

2

21.01.15-23.01.15

Regional Level CBSE Science Exhibition

Science Exhibition

CCA School

CBSE

Sachin Yadav(X)

Parul Yadav(X)

Winners in the Regional round

Qualified for National Level

District Level Achievement 2014-15

1

23.04.14-24.04.14

World Scholar's Cup-14

Debate, Collaborative Writing, Scholar’s Bowl And Scholar’s Challenge

Indirapuram Public School

World Scholar's Cup

Mehar Aulakh, Ayman Rida, Panchali Nandy, Surya Iyer, Dev Dutt, Adit Arora

Qualified For Global Round In Singapore

2

01.08.14

Vigyan Vithi

Remain Curious, Keep Learning

K.R. Mangalam School

K.R. Mangalam School

Dancing Science: Shreya Gaur, Lishika Sahni, Sehar Bhatt, Lakshmiksha Sharma, Kartik Pathak, Mansi Chaddha, Gracy Singh, Harshal Manocha, Shubhangi Sharma, Rishika Arora
Young Scientist: C.S Sruthi, Deveshi Trehan

First Prize In Dancing Science

3

07.08.14-08.08.14

Inter School Quiz Festival

Qriosity

New Era School, Mayapuri, New Delhi

New Era School, Mayapuri, New Delhi

Grades IV-XII

Participation

4

21.08.14

Junior Dynamos Inter School Competition

Football Competition

Ajanta Public School

Ajanta Public School

Football Team

Participation

5

22.08.14-23.08.14

Inter School Competition

Symphony-2014

Maurya School

Maurya School

Grades I-V

3rd Prize: Mokshita(Grade II) For Distinct But Extinct

6

22.08.14-23.08.14

Simulation Competition

Operation Blue Star
Article 370
National Security Council

Manav Rachna International School

Manav Rachna International School

Alyona Ranhotra, Manik Bhandari (Grades IX & XI Respectively)
Tara Yadav And Surya Iyer Of Grade XI

Participation

7

23.08.15

Inter School Competition

Art Fiesta

Meenakshi Public School

Meenakshi Public School

Pot Decoration: Ishika(VIII)
Jeevika(VIII)
Sketching Illustration: Aiman Ahmed, Mannat Kaushik(VII)

Participation

8

30.08.14

Inter School Competition

Kid-O-Mania

Scottish High School

Scottish High School

Grades(MI-MIII)

III Prize: Riyanshi Golcha

9

29.10.14

Inter-School Debate Competition

“Technology is an effective tool to combat corruption”

Amity International School, sec-46

Amity International School, sec-46

Tara, Surya, Pearl-XI

IIIrd Prize

10

31.10.14

Rashtriya Ekta Diwas

Quiz, Painting, Collage making

DAV school-Sec-15

DAV school-Sec-15

Aiman Ahmad VII
Shreya Gaur VI
Shreya Sharma VIII
Ishika Chaudhary VIII
Kushboo VII
Jeevika VIII
Shilpi Pathak VIII
Mauli VII
Vipin XI
Muskan XI

Participation

11

07.11.14

Shri Utsav

Choreography

Theatre

The Shri Ram School

The Shri Ram School

Theatre:

Rinki

Sonam

Varn

Nimisha

Nirman

Vipin Bhati

Gaurav

Sameer

Bhavin

Abhinav

Choreography:

Sruti Bajpai

Manshi Kalara

Vikrant Singh

Tanisha

Karan Nigam

Rohan Pathak

Titiksha

Mannu Dayma

Shubham Vaid

Magnus Jack

Best Runner up(Choreography)

Best Interpretation of theme(Choreography)

Best Choreography(Dance)

Best Runner up(Theatre)

Best Interpretation of theme(Theatre)

12

07-08.11.14

Dastak-a Clarion Call

Nukkad Natak

Epicentre

Dastak Group

Grade VII-Lishika, Kartik, Shreya Gaur, Sehar, Avdhesh, Aashima , Chakshu, Khistij, Shakti, Avdesh, Vanshika, Piyansh and Nitika

Best Story ( among NCR schools)

Most Unique Story

Among top 5 entries

Cash prize of Rs. 500/-

13

12-13.11.14

Painting Competition and Declamation Competition

Painting Competition and Declamation Competition

Paras Hospital

Paras Hospital

Ankita Singh, Grade IX

Vaishali Mohan, Grade X-A AND Ria Sharma

Ankita Singh, Grade IX, - 2nd position in Painting Competition

Vaishali Mohan, Grade X-A, - 2nd position AND Ria Sharma, Grade X-B, - Consolation prize in the Declamation Competition

14

06.12.14

Discovery Club’s Semi-Finals

G.K Quiz, English Wizard, Puzzle Perfect and Super Speakers

Discovery Club

SHIS

Alyona(IX)

Chhavi(X)

Deveshi, C.S Sruthi(VIII)

Alyona Ranhotra of Grade IX – 2nd position in Super Speaker

Chhavi of Grade X - 2nd position in Super Speaker

English Wizard team of Devishi and C. Shruti – 2nd position

15

14.12.14

Carol Singing Event

‘Come India Sing Christmas Carol’

Lorraine Music Academy

Epicenter Apparel House, Sector- 44

SHIS Choir Group

Vidhi, Anushka, Deveshi Sahai, C.s Sruthi. Rhea Dass(VIII)

Best School Choir

16

05.02.15

Discovery Club’s Finals

G.K Genius, English Wizard, Puzzle Perfect, Super Speakers, Conventional and Parliamentary Debate

Manav Rachna International School

Manav Rachna International School

C. Shruti,& Devishi Sahai of Grade VIII,



Aarshi Ray (IX),



Chhavi Sawhney of Grade X,

Tara Yadav, Surya Iyer and Abdus Samad Hashmy of Grade XI

Alyona Ranhotra of Grade IX,

Second prize in English Wizard – Devishi and C. Shruti of Grad VIII

First prize in Conventional Debate – Aarshi Ray

First prize in Super Speakers – Chhavi Sawhney of Grade X

First prize in Parliamentary Debate – Surya Iyer

17

06.02.15

Literati Fest ‘Book Amour’

Literary Festival spanning- Jog Your Grey Cells and J.A.M (Just a Minute)-English and Hindi

Ridge Valley School

Ridge Valley School

Ritesh Grover, Avdesh Vakil of Grade VIII,

Shakti Sharma (VI),

Likshika Sahni and Aryan Jalali of Grade VII

Ritesh Grover – third prize and individual trophy