Achievement / Student's

Achievements 2014-15

S.No.

Date

Event

Topic

School/
Organisation

Conducted By

Attended by

Achievement

1

23.04.14-24.04.14

World Scholar's Cup-14

Debate, Collaborative Writing, Scholar’s Bowl and Scholar’s Challenge

Indirapuram Public School

World Scholar's Cup

Mahak Aulakh, Ayman Rida, Panchali Nandy, Surya Iyer, Dev Dutt, Adit Arora

Qualified for global round in Singapore

2

26.04.14

ECON Education Summit Award- 2014

Green Initiative Award

ECON-Delhi

ECON Education Summit

Mrs. Ritu Mehta, Mrs. Jalpa Mehta, Ms. Anjali Drolia

Green Initiative Award by ECON

3

26.04.14

Sustainable School Award Ceremony

Ecologically rich and diverse world

SHIS

Eco Slate

Delegates from 14 schools of GurgaonSHIS parents, faculty, students
Award received by Vice Chairman & Director(Shalom Group of schools)

Most sustainable school

4

26.04.14

Skating tournament

Skating Competition

Gurgaon Valley School

Gurgaon Valley School

18 students of SHIS

Bhavi Mehta – Gold Medal
Advik – Gold Medal
Avika – Silver Medal
Shreya Jain – Silver Medal
Radhika – Silver Medal
Anmol – Silver Medal
Sourjundoo – Bronze
Shikhar – Bronze Medal
Ananya – Bronze Medal

5 04.05.14 4th National Karate Do Championship-KUMITE 2014 Karate Competition Indo Japanese Martial Arts Academy Indo Japanese Martial Arts Academy-DLF-Phase III 8-9Yrs Ashray.A.Kamath-1st Position

6

24.06.14-27.06.14

World Scholar's Cup-14

Debate, Collaborative Writing, Scholar’s Bowl and Scholar’s Challenge-The Global round

Singapore

World Scholar's Cup

800 teams & Mahak Aulakh, Ayman Rida, Panchali Nandy, Surya Iyer, Dev Dutt, Adit Arora from SHIS

Best innovative school

7

09.06.14

5th Annual Education Excellence Award ceremony

National Education Award

CRPF Camp Auditorium in Kadarpur

One Planet Research Organization

Mrs. Ritu Mehta, and Ms. Nishi Jayswal

Best International School in innovative teaching practices, from H’ble Udyog Minister, Shri Kalraj Mishra.

8

01.08.14

Vigyan Vithi

Remain curious, Keep learning

K.R. Mangalam School

K.R. Mangalam School

Dancing Science: Shreya Gaur, lishika Sahni, Sehar Bhatt, Lakshmiksha Sharma, Kartik Pathak, Mansi Chaddha, Gracy singh, Harshal Manocha, Shubhangi Sharma, Rishika Arora
Young Scientist: C.S Sruthi, Deveshi Trehan

First prize in Dancing Science

9 05.08.14-11.08.14 CBSE Writing Series-Sh. Pingali Venkayya CBSE Writing Series CBSE SHIS Grades VI-XII Ritesh Grover(Grade VI)Cash Prize-Rs. 5000

10

07-08.08.14

Inter school quiz festival

Qriosity

New Era School, Mayapuri, New Delhi

New Era School, Mayapuri, New Delhi

Grades IV-XII

Participation

11

11.08.14

Inter school PACE Quiz

Inquisitive

Talkatora Indoor Stadium

Hindustan Times PACE in

Abdus Samad Hashmy and Surya Iyer of Grades XI

Participation

12

21.08.14

Junior Dynamos Inter School Competition

football competition

Ajanta Public School

Ajanta Public School

football team

Participation

13

22-23.08.14

Inter School Competition

Symphony-2014

Maurya School

Maurya School

Grades I-V

3rd Prize: Mokshita(grade II) for Distinct but Extinct

14

22-23.08.14

Simulation Competition

Operation Blue Star
Article 370
National Security Council

Manav Rachna International School

Manav Rachna International School

Alyona Ranhotra, Manik Bhandari (grades IX & XI respectively)
Tara Yadav and Surya Iyer of Grade XI

Participation

15

23.08.14

Inter School Chess Competition

Chess Competition

Pathfinder Global School, Pataudi

Pathfinder Global School, Pataudi

Manvita(V C)
Farhan(V C)
Kunal(VIII C)
Ajay(X B)
Divya(VIII A)

Gold Medal: Manvita(V C)

16

23.08.14

Inter School Competition

Art Fiesta

Meenakshi Public School

Meenakshi Public School

Pot Decoration: Ishika(VIII)
Jeevika(VIII)
Sketching Illustration: Aiman Ahmed, Mannat Kaushik(VII)

Participation

17

30.08.14

Inter School Competition

Kid-O-Mania

Scottish high school

Scottish high school

Grades(MI-MIII)

III prize: Riyanshi Golcha

18 01.09.14 MHRD-Guru Utsav Teacher As A Mentor MHRD SHIS Grades I-XII Kumar Harshvardhan(Grade II C)-Cash Prize-Rs. 5000
19 09.10.14 Horlicks-Wizkid Most Disciplined School Hindi Essay Writing On the spot stage performance Hair Style English Essay Writing Painting Dance Band Sirifort Auditorium Krayons-Wizkids Grades V-XII Most Disciplined School - I Hindi Essay Writing - I On the spot stage performance - I Hair Style- I English Essay Writing - II Painting - III Dance - III Band- III
20 17.10.14 Skating Competition Skating Parthfinder School Pataudi Parthfinder School Pataudi Advitya K Menon-IV Niyati-III Avika-IV Ist -300mtr. IInd -300mtr. IIIrd -300mtr.
21 29.10.14 Inter-School Debate Competition "Technology is an effective tool to combat corruption" Amity International School, sec-46 Amity International School, sec-46 Tara, Surya, Pearl-XI IIIrd Prize
22 31.10.14 Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Quiz, Painting, Collage making DAV school-Sec-15 DAV school-Sec-15 Aiman Ahmad VII Shreya Gaur VI Shreya Sharma VIII Ishika Chaudhary VIII Kushboo VII Jeevika VIII Shilpi Pathak VIII Mauli VII Vipin XI Muskan XI  
23 07.11.14 Shri Utsav Choreography Theatre The Shri Ram School The Shri Ram School Theatre: Rinki
Sonam
Varn
Nimisha
Nirman
Vipin Bhati
Gaurav
Sameer
Bhavin
Abhinav
Choreography:
Sruti Bajpai
Manshi Kalara
Vikrant Singh
Tanisha
Karan Nigam
Rohan Pathak
Titiksha
Mannu Dayma
Shubham Vaid
Magnus Jack

Best Runner up(Choreography)

Best Interpretation of theme(Choreography)

Best Choreography(Dance)

Best Runner up(Theatre)

Best Interpretation of theme(Theatre)

24 07-08.11.14 Dastak-a Clarion Call Nukkad Natak Epicentre Dastak Group Grade VII-Lishika, Kartik, Shreya Gaur, Sehar, Avdhesh, Aashima , Chakshu, Khistij, Shakti, Avdesh, Vanshika, Piyansh and Nitika
Best Story ( among NCR schools)

Most Unique Story

Among top 5 entries

Cash prize of Rs. 500/-
25 01-30.11.14 Painting Competition by ArtinfoIndia Painting India Habitat Centre ArtinfoIndia Deveshi Sahai(VIII) Commendation Award
26 12-13.11.14 Painting Competition and Declamation Competition PaintingPainting Competition and Declamation Competition Paras Hospital Paras Hospital Ankita Singh, Grade IX

Vaishali Mohan, Grade X-A AND Ria Sharma
Ankita Singh, Grade IX, - 2nd position in Painting Competition

Vaishali Mohan, Grade X-A, - 2nd position AND Ria Sharma, Grade X-B, - Consolation prize in the Declamation Competition
27 Nov’14 Swachh Bharat Swachh Vidyalaya Online Poem Writing Competition Online CBSE Mansi Bhardwaj(III A) Cash Prize- Rs. 2500
28 20-28.11.14 Japan East Asia Network Exchange in Tokyo Football skills and techniques Tokyo Genesis- Japan Government Karan Nigam(XI) Karan Nigam of Grade XI B- one of the two students personally selected and handpicked from Haryana
29 06.12.14 Discovery Club’s Semi-Finals G.K Quiz, English Wizard, Puzzle Perfect and Super Speakers Discovery Club SHIS Alyona(IX)

Chhavi(X)

Deveshi, C.S Sruthi(VIII)
Alyona Ranhotra of Grade IX – 2nd position in Super Speaker
Chhavi of Grade X - 2nd position in Super Speaker
English Wizard team of Devishi and C. Shruti – 2nd position
30 14.12.14 Carol Singing Event ‘Come India Sing Christmas Carol’ Lorraine Music Academy Epicenter Apparel House, Sector- 44 SHIS Choir Group

Vidhi, Anushka, Deveshi Sahai, C.s Sruthi. Rhea Dass(VIII)
Best School Choir
State/District Events

S.No.

Date

Event

Topic

School/
Organisation

Conducted By

Attended by

Achievement

1 2.08.14 Boxing Tournament-2014 Boxing Competition Tau Devi Lal Stadium District Sports Academy-School Level Under 19 Yashvardhan Singh-
Gold Medal
(Youngest Champion)

2

03.08.14

3rd speedster Skating Championship in Terri, Baliaswas

Skating Competition

District Roller skating Association

District Roller skating Association, Gurgaon

Gold-5:
Aryadhi- MIII (adjustable)
Ekaansh- MIII (adjustable)
Praharsh- II (adjustable)
Rudraksh- II (adjustable)
Sourjayendu-V (adjustable)
Silver-6:
Jagvi-MIII (adjustable)
Aditya- I (quads)
Advith- IV(quads)
Muskaan-V (inline)
Vansh- V (inline)
Saanil- II (inline)
Bronze-4
Harshit- MIII (quads)
Ananya- V (quads)
Arnav- I (adjustable)
Aniket-V (quads)


Gold-5:

Silver-6:

Bronze-4



3

16.08.14

Independence Day Skating

Skating Competition

District Roller skating Association

District Roller skating Association, Gurgaon

Gold: Advait Menon(IV)
Bronze: Krish(II)
Radhika(II)
Astitva(IX)

Gold-2
Bronze-3

4 07.10.14-10.10.14 Skating Competition Skating Rohtak CBSE North Zone Rohtak-State Level Astitva(IX) 2nd Place in Road Race 3000mtr
5 16.10.14 Skating Competition Skating Balliawas SGFI Gurgaon-District Level Astitva Thukral(IX) 1st 500mtr. & 2nd 1000mtr.
6 01-02.11.14 Delhi State Interschool Karate Championship Karate Talkatora Indoor Stadium, New Delhi Delhi Karate Championship Kirti Kapoor

Kshaunish Mishra

Shaivi Shetty

Shourya Mohanty

Aadarsh Singh

Larissa Lobo

Ashray A. Kamath

Rishideep Singh

Punya Sharma

Arhaan Syed Alvi

Yash Kumar Sharma

R. Vasanth

Rubal Kapahi

Yash Dua
56 Gold Medals, 2 Silver And 5 Bronze
7 02-05.11.14 Skating Tournament Skating SGFI-Karnal SGFI – State level Skating Tournament Astitva Thukral(IX) Gold and Bronze medals
8 03.11.14 State level Basketball Tournament Basketball Panipat State level Basketball Tournament Mahima

Bharti
Made upto Quarter finals
9 16-20.11.14 CBSE National Roller Skating Championship Skating Championship South Point Public School, Sonepat South Point Public School, Sonepat Astitva(IX) 4th position
10 17.11.14 3rd Shri Roller Skating Championship Rink Race

( 300 mts Race)Skating
Shri Ram Police Public School Shri Ram Police Public School Krish Yadav(II) Gold Medal
11 21-22.11.14 Sports Fiesta Skating G.D Goenka Public School G.D Goenka Public School Muskan Mahajan(V)

Ishan(IV)

Avika(IV)
Silver

Bronze medals

Bronze medals
12 14-16.11.14 National Football Championship Football Championship Chattisgarh Chattisgarh Karan Nigam,

Daksh Chaddha,

Shubham Vaid
Bronze medals
13 22.11.14 7th District Roller Skating Championship Skating Baliyawas, Sector 47, Gurgaon Baliyawas, Sector 47, Gurgaon Astitva,

Advait,

Krish
Astitiva – Gold, silver and bronxe

Advait and Krish Yadav – two silver medals
14 14-Dec-14 28th Sushil Kumar Memorial State Roller Skating Championship 2014 Skating Rajiv Gandhi Sports Complex, Rohtak BRoller Skating Federation of India Astitva,

Three gold and one silver medal
International Events

S.No.

Date

Event

Topic

School/
Organisation

Conducted By

Attended by

Achievement

1

23.06.14

World Scholar's Cup

History of Espionage

World Scholar's

Daniel Bierdshwacy in Singapore

Adit Arora, Abdus
Samad Hashmy, Ayman Rida,
Panchali Nandy,
Meher Aulekh and Surya Iyer

Gold Medal

2 10.09.14 13th International Child Art Exhibition-2014 Art Exhibition SHIS Kshitij Kalashri Award 2014 Grades I-XII Painting:
Smayana Shree - Gold Medal C
Shreya Sharma Gold Medal D
Vanshika Negi Gold Medal D
Harshita Sharma Silver Medal B
Ananya Pargal Silver Medal C

Greeting
Mehak Saini Gold Medal B